Thursday, May 25, 2017

Kim Davis of Lubbock Elected to Division Office

Kim Davis of Lubbock, Texas, was elected to the office of Division F Director for District 23 Toastmasters. Davis, a long-time member of the Toasters Club in Lubbock, is currently the Area 62 Director and won the Division F election on May 5, 2017.

Davis is also a member of the Downtown Club and the Lubbock Professional club. She begins her duties as Division F Director on June 3, 2017, during a Toastmasters Leadership Institute in Lubbock and then officially begins her term of office on July 1, 2017. She will serve in the role until June 30, 2018.

The Toastmasters Leadership Institute will take place at Tyler Technologies (5519 53rd Street, Lubbock, Texas) on June 3, 2017, from 8:00am to noon.

Congratulations Kim Davis!

Dustin McEwen, president of the Toasters Club, presents
Kim Davis with her Division Director pin.

Monday, April 3, 2017

Spring 2017 Contests for Areas 61, 62, and 65

Contest results for the Area 61, Area 62, and Area 65 contests on April 25, 2017.


  • Area 62 Table Topics Winner - Jeff Brehmer
  • Area 62 International Speech Winner - Regina Ware
  • Area 65 Table Topics Winner - Brian Stover
  • Area 65 International Speech Winner - Brian Stover
Area 61 Director Patti Douglass, Area 62 Director Kim Davis, and Area 65 Director Jon Barr hosted the Toastmasters speech contests at HQ Plaza in Lubbock, Texas.

Note: Area 61 did not have any contestants for either of these contests.

Brian Stover and Jon Barr

Jeff Brehmer and Kim Davis

Regina Ware and Kim Davis

Area 62 and Area 65 Conrtestants

Area 65

Area 62

Friday, October 21, 2016

McEwen and Colvin Win in El Paso

Dustin (left) receives his award
from contest chair Frank Natera.
Two Toastmasters from Lubbock, Texas, won big at the District 23 Toastmasters Fall Conference in El Paso, Texas, on October 15, 2016.

Dustin McEwen, a member of the Toasters Club, won the Tall Tales contest with his speech "McEwen Tales" where he recounted the true ;) story of the McEwen family in Scotland.

Cliff Colvin, a member of the Llano Estacado and Lubbock Professional clubs, won the Area Director of the Year Award for 2015-2016. Cliff was the Director for Area 62 which covered six clubs in Lubbock. His Area achieved President's Distinguished status and all five of his original clubs also achieved Distinguished status or better. Cliff helped build the sixth club in his Area during his year.

Cliff (right) receives his award
from Immediate Past District
Director Tracy Thomason.
Congratulations Dustin and Cliff!

Friday, September 30, 2016

Congratulations Keith Waters!

Keith receives his DTM plaque
from Jan d'Orsay.
Keith Waters, a member of the Toasters Club and Speaking the Plains Truth Bayer, earned his Distinguished Toastmaster award on September 26, 2016.

Congratulations Keith!

Tuesday, June 28, 2016

Educational Awards for 2015-2016

Members of Lubbock's twelve Toastmasters club racked up a whopping fifty-eight awards between July 1, 2015, and June 30, 2016. Those included four brand new Distinguished Toastmasters.

Distinguished Toastmaster Awards

Jason S. Davis of Downtown Club
Amber M. Marsh of Llano Estacado Toastmasters
Kerry S. Mobley of Llano Estacado Toastmasters
Robyne Vaughn of WWJS Toastmasters

Communication Awards


Competent Communicator Awards

Jennett F. Azzinaro of WWJS Toastmasters
Blake N Burns of Eloquent Raiders
Lisa R. Carswell of Lubbock Realtor Toastmasters Club
Lori Auson Daniel of Lubbock Realtor Toastmasters Club
Jason S. Davis of Downtown Club
Jan D'Orsay of Toasters Club
Neha Dubey of Articulate Club
Tim Evans of WWJS Toastmasters
Rodica Gelca of Articulate Club
Nicole Gray of Lubbock Realtor Toastmasters Club
Julian A Hooker of Downtown Club
Andy D Hothan of South Plains Toastmasters
Gary A. Johnson of Downtown Club
Linda L Jones of Toasters Club
Gus Khan of Eloquent Raiders
Yan Liu of WWJS Toastmasters
Dustin R McEwen of Toasters Club
Ross Nieman of Llano Estacado Toastmasters
Lisa A. Pearce of Lubbock Realtor Toastmasters Club
Donna J Peters of WWJS Toastmasters
Guilherme Picinin of Lubbock Club
Tracy M. Thomason of Toasters Club
Matthew W. Tichenor of Eloquent Raiders
Victoria Xiong of Articulate Club

Advanced Communicator Bronze Awards

Khadija Bakrim of Articulate Club
Clifford L. Colvin of Llano Estacado Toastmasters
Kim L Davis of Toasters Club
Tracy M. Thomason of Toasters Club

Advanced Communicator Silver Awards

Kim L Davis of Downtown Club
Amber M. Marsh of Llano Estacado Toastmasters
Kerry S. Mobley of Llano Estacado Toastmasters
Cletis Tatum of WWJS Toastmasters

Advanced Communicator Gold Awards

Amber M. Marsh of Llano Estacado Toastmasters
Kerry S. Mobley of Llano Estacado Toastmasters
Victoria Xiong of Articulate Club

Leadership Awards


Competent Leader Awards

Angelia Diane Heare of Articulate Club
Evelyn Lopez of Articulate Club
Kathy E Puryear of Llano Estacado Toastmasters
Keith Waters of Toasters Club
Victoria Xiong of Articulate Club

Advanced Leader Bronze Awards

Stacy G. Cain of South Plains Toastmasters
Taryn Colvin of Lubbock Professional Club
Tim Evans of WWJS Toastmasters
Julian A Hooker of Downtown Club
Tracy M. Thomason of Lubbock Professional Club
Ryan L Van Dusen of Toasters Club

Leadership Excellence (High Performance Leadership Project)

Jason S. Davis of Downtown Club
Amber M. Marsh of Llano Estacado Toastmasters
Kerry S. Mobley of Llano Estacado Toastmasters
Robyne Vaughn of Downtown Club

Advanced Leader Silver Awards

Jason S. Davis of Downtown Club
Amber M. Marsh of Llano Estacado Toastmasters
Kerry S. Mobley of Llano Estacado Toastmasters
Robyne Vaughn of Downtown Club